‹ Continue Shopping

Secure Checkout

  • 1Log In or Register
  • 2Shipping & Billing Info
  • 3Review, Pay & Submit
Melanie's Medleys Privacy Policy
Creative Grains LLC, d/b/a Melanie’s Medleys, its direct and indirect subsidiaries, parents and affiliates (collectively, “Melanie’s Medleys”, “us” or “we”) are concerned about online privacy issues and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose any personal information that individually identifies you (e.g. your name, address, phone number, e-mail address). As used in this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you, as a visitor to any web page, web site application or platform offered through any social media website operated or provided by Melanie’s Medleys related to its United States operations (collectively, “Melanie’s Medleys Websites” and each is a “Melanie’s Medleys Website”) can make about the collection and use of your personal information. We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

We do not collect information from visitors of our site or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

 

Your participation in any of these activities is voluntary and we will only use the personal information that you provide for the purposes for which it was collected. For example, we may use the personal information you provide to: respond to your questions or comments; fulfill your requests; provide service(s) and/or products to you; identify your needs and/or preferences; administer and manage our business operations; or otherwise provide or improve our products and/or services.

 

You will always have the opportunity to “unsubscribe” from receiving e-mail or other communications at any time.

 

If you contact us through a Melanie’s Medleys website or interactive/social media, we may ask you for personal information such as your name, address, phone number, or e-mail address so that we can respond to your questions or comments.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

       To quickly process your transactions.

       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

 

The security of your personal information is important to us. We maintain commercially reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards (varying depending on the sensitivity of such information) designed to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access of the personal information we collect on through Melanie’s Medleys Websites. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant in any way the security of any information you provide to us.

 

Do we use cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

       Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If users disable cookies in their browser:

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

INTERACTIVE FEATURES/SOCIAL MEDIA

If you use social and/or other interactive features that may be available on a Melanie’s Medleys Website (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, comment sections, etc.), you should know that when you voluntarily disclose your personal information using social media features or in interactive areas that may be available on Melanie’s Medleys Websites where personal information can be posted, the information can be collected and used by other Internet users. This may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties. We undertake no obligations as to the security of information you voluntarily post using social media features or in interactive areas that may be available on Melanie’s Medleys websites.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

       By emailing us

       By logging in to your account


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If a child has already provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us to have this information deleted.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify you via email within 7 business days should a data breach occur


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing emails, you can email us at
info@melaniesmedleys.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. Your continued access or use of any Melanie’s Medleys Websites after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Melaniesmedleys.com

4461 Township Line Rd.

Schwenksville, PA 19473

United States

info@melaniesmedleys.com

484-991-1000

Email list subscribers get early notice on offers and new releases and more.

For more info email us at:
info@melaniesmedleys.com

“Work hard during the day and unwind at night. Eat chocolate chip pancakes when your heart wants it and drink green juice when your body needs it. Live and love. Move and stay still. Aim for balance.”

SQF